Free Delivery on parts and accessories orders over £10

Privacy

Temple Cycles Limited uses the information we collect about you to process orders and provide a better service. We never sell or disclose any customer information to third parties unless required to do so by law and we do not store your credit or debit card details. We send emails about once a month with product news and events and the Temple Journal, but if you’re not happy receiving them, let us know and we’ll remove you from our mailing list or you can unsubscribe from the list at the bottom of the email.

 

The following information sets out in more detail how we handle customer data in line with current GDPR guidelines.

Collecting, using and storing information

 

When you purchase goods or services from us, sign-up to receive news, browse our website or get in touch with us we may use or store your contact information including names and email addresses, and delivery addresses. 

 

On the whole we rely on the fact that using your information is necessary to perform a contract for the sale of goods or services, or where it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including: increasing sales, encouraging customer growth and loyalty, understanding customers’ behaviour, preferences and needs, providing customers with a high level of accurate service and improving that service, providing an expected service in relation to sales, handling customer enquiries and complaints and preventing and detecting crime. In general we only rely on consent as a lawful basis for using your information in relation to sending you email newsletters and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We never sell your information or allow it to be used by 3rd parties for marketing but we may share your information with selected third parties for some of the purposes explained above eg.

Email service providers

Payment service providers 

Law enforcement 

 

We do not store credit card details and any personal information that is stored is done so securely and only for as long as is required, either by law or in order to provide a service.

 

Right to be Informed

You have the right to receive clear and easily understood information about the personal information we collect and use. This is provided within our Private Policy

 

Right of Access

You can ask us to provide a copy of any personal information we hold about you. 

 

Right to Rectification

You can request that we correct any personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date.

 

Right of Erasure

You can request that your personal information is permanently removed from our databases and systems where it is no longer necessary for us to hold on to it.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

You can withdraw permission you have previously given to us to use your information where we are relying on that permission as a lawful basis for using it.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy of the information we hold or the way we are using it, you have the right to ask that we stop using your information any further. Where we are relying on our legitimate interest as a lawful basis for using your information, you have the right to object to us using it.

 

Complaints

 

If you are not happy about our use of your personal information please contact info@temple cycles.com and we will seek to resolve the issue. Failing that, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or in writing to the Information Commissioner